Signal detection via the measuring screwSignal detection via the measuring screwIn the case of signal acquisition via the measuring screw, the screw edge is detected by an impulse transmitter. Two edges per screw revolution are detected, which causes two impulses per screw revolution. Because a screw revolution conveys the exact volume of the measurement chamber, two impulses per measurement chamber volume are generated. This type of signal detection is an affordable solution for all conventional consumption and flow measurement applications.

KRAL Flowmeters OMP Series

Robust solution for diesel and heavy fuel oil

The OMP series flowmeters are designed specifically for fuel consumption measurement for marine applications as well as others, and can be used in booster modules and burners.

A perfect combination of precision and robustness: Due to the precise measurement chamber volume, a broad range of measurements with a precision rate of 0.1 % can be achieved. Pipe bends and T-sections have no influence on the measurement accuracy or performance.

The extreme robustness is achieved by the spheroidal graphite iron housing, which provides optimal protection for the precisely manufactured screws. Through the use of a high quality state-of-the-art hybrid bearing, the measurement devices also run with low friction, gentle and minimal pressure loss. Long lifespan, resistance to pulsations in the media, and efficiency across the entire product life cycle are just a few of the benefits that OMP offers.

Your benefits

  • Suitable for MDO, MGO, HFO and further types of oil
  • Highly accurate
  • Very robust and long life time
  • Low friction and minimal loss of pressure
  • Stabilization zones unnecessary
  • Easy installation
  • Suitable for harsh industrial conditions

Technical data

  • Media: Chemically neutral, lubricating, clean, non-abrasive
  • Flow direction detection: Second sensor range optional
  • Temperature measurement: Additional sensor optional
  • Sensor: PNP or Namur signal
  • Process fittings: DIN, ANSI, thread. Further connections upon request

Materials

  • Housing: Spheroidal graphite iron
  • Screws: Nitrided steel
  • Bearings: Hybrid ball bearings
  • Sealing: FKM, other seal materials upon request
  • Technical data
    Technical dataOMP-13OMP-20OMP-32OMP-52
    Nominal diameterDN [mm]152025/3240
     DN [inch]1/23/411 1/2
    Total length with DIN flange[mm]115125180/190240
    Weight with DIN flange[kg]4511/1319
    Flow rate I/hQmax9002,7009,00031,500
     Qnom6001,8006,00021,000
     Qmin61860210
    Flow rate I/minQmax1545150525
     Qnom1030100350
     Qmin0.10.31.03.5
    Max. pressure[bar]40404040
    Temperature[°C]-20 to +200-20 to +200-20 to +200-20 to +200
    Viscosity[mm²/s]1 to 1x1061 to 1x1061 to 1x1061 to 1x106
    Precisionof measurement value±0.1 %±0.1 %±0.1 %±0.1 %
    K-factorK [P/I]1,214.0321.078.017.73
    Frequencyf at Qnom [Hz]202161130104
  • Sensor
    SensorBEG 45 with BEV 13BEG 47GBEG 56A
    Application High pressures,
    wide temperature range
    Ex-rangeStandard
    K-factor K1K1K1
    Signal PNPNamurPNP
    Temperature[°C]-40 to +150-25 to +100-40 to +125
    Max. pressure[bar]4204040
  • Operating instructions
Back